Events

The 2018 CWA Daggers – longlists announced

As has become traditional the CWA Dagger longlists were announced at Crimefest in Bristol on Friday evening. One  Dagger has already been confirmed and the shortlists for the remainder will be announced in July. The winners of all the CWA Daggers will be announced at the Dagger Awards Dinner to be held on 25 October, when Michael Connelly will be awarded the Diamond Dagger.

Each year I think ‘I’ll read a whole longlist shortlist’ but each year I seem to have read fewer and fewer of the books that find their way onto the lists. I am also always surprised about the proportion of books that I have never heard of – great coverage for these authors to get onto the long or short lists. This year I’m a little disappointed to find that I’ve not read a single book on the longlists. I do have ‘Bluebird, Bluebird’ to read as it came highly recommended on a lot of ‘best of 2017’ round ups and I also have Snare by Lilja Sigurdardóttir on my TBR . I’m particularly disappointed that I’ve only heard of two ‘new blood’ titles (The Seven Deaths Of Evelyn Hardcastle by Stuart Turton and Resurrection Bay by Emma Viskic). Publishers tend to push debuts towards bloggers as a way to increase the marketing before an author becomes established, I’m not sure what conclusion to draw from the fact that the bulk of these have passed me by.

The Diamond Dagger – selected from nominations provided by CWA members – 2018 winner is Michael Connelly and the award will be presented at the CWA Dagger Awards Dinner in October.

The longlists for the following daggers were announced during Crimefest and the shortlists will be announced in July.

Gold Dagger

Head Case by Ross Armstrong
The Liar by Steve Cavanagh
London Rules by Mick Herron
Since We Fell by Dennis Lehane
Sunburn by Laura Lippman
Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke
You Don’t Know Me by Imran Mahmood
A Necessary Evil by Abir Mukherjee
The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle by Stuart Turton
Resurrection Bay by Emma Viskic

Ian Fleming Steel Dagger

The Spy’s Daughter by Adam Brookes
The Switch by Joseph Finder
London Rules by Mick Herron
If I Die Before I Wake by Emily Koch
Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke
An Act of Silence by Colette McBeth
A Necessary Evil by Abir Mukherjee
Fierce Kingdom by Gin Phillips
The Chalk Man by C J Tudor
The Force by Don Winslow

 John Creasey (New Blood)

Gravesend by William Boyle
I.Q. by Joe Ide
Soho Dead by Greg Keen
Girl In Snow by Danya Kukafka
Lola by Melissa Scrivner Love
East Of Hounslow by Khurrum Rahman
Ravenhill by John Steele
My Absolute Darling by Gabriel Tallent
The Seven Deaths Of Evelyn Hardcastle by Stuart Turton
Resurrection Bay by Emma Viskic

International Dagger

Zen and the Art of Murder by Oliver Bottini Tr. Jamie Bulloch
The Shadow District by Arnaldur Indriðason Tr. Victoria Cribb
Three Days and a Life by Pierre Lemaitre Tr. Frank Wynne
After the Fire by Henning Mankell Tr. Marlaine Delargy
The Frozen Woman by Jon Michelet Tr. Don Bartlett
Offering to the Storm by Dolores Redondo Tr. Nick Caistor & Lorenza Garzía
Three Minutes by Roslund & Hellström Tr. Elizabeth Clark Wessel
Snare by Lilja Sigurdardóttir Tr. Quentin Bates
The Accordionist by Fred Vargas Tr. Sian Reynolds
Can You Hear Me? by Elena Varvello Tr. Alex Valente

Non-Fiction Dagger

Black Dahlia Red Rose by Piu Eatwell
The Story Of Classic Crime In 100 Books by Martin Edwards
Killers Of The Flower Moon by David Grann
Blood On The Page by Thomas Harding
The Fact Of A Body  by Alexandria Mariano-Lesnevich
A False Report by T. Christian Miller & Ken Armstrong
Operation Chaos by Matthew Sweet
Rex v Edith Thompson by Laura Thompson
Getting Carter by Nick Triplow
Past Mortems by Carla Valentine

CWA Short Story Dagger

The Corpse on the Copse by Sharon Bolton
from “The Body” Killer Women Crime Club Anthology 2 Edited by Susan Opie ( Killer Women Ltd)

The Last Siege of Bothwell Castle by Chris Brookmyre
from Bloody Scotland ( Historic Environment Scotland)

Too Much Time by Lee Child
from No Middle Name: The Complete Collected Jack Reacher Stories (Bantam Press)

Second Son by Lee Child
from No Middle Name: The Complete Collected Jack Reacher Stories (Bantam Press)

Authentic Carbon Steel Forged by Elizabeth Haynes
from Deadlier: 100 of the Best Crime Stories Written by Women Edited by Sophie Hannah (Head of Zeus)

Smoking Kills by Erin Kelly
from “The Body” Killer Women Crime Club Anthology 2 Edited by Susan Opie (Killer Women Ltd)

Nemo Me Impune Lacessit by Denise Mina
from Bloody Scotland (Historic Environment Scotland)

Accounting for Murder by Christine Poulson
from Mystery Tour: CWA Anthology of Short Stories Edited by Martin Edwards (Orenda Books)

Faking a Murder by Kathy Reichs and Lee Child
from Match Up Edited by Lee Child (Sphere)

Trouble is a Lonesome Town by Cathi Unsworth
from Deadlier: 100 of the Best Crime Stories Written by Women Edited by Sophie Hannah (Head of Zeus)

Debut Dagger (unpublished writers)

Bill Crotty – The Eternal Life of Ezra Ben Simeon
Nicole Wells – The Infant of Prague
Chris Dixon – Sharps and Flats
Martin Ungless – Orange612
Peter Lewenstein – Grabbed
Luke Melia – The Last Googling of Beth Bailly
Joseph James – Riverine Blood
Coleen Steele – Death Be Drammed
Linda McLaughlin – Original Sins
Sherryl Clark – Trust Me, I’m Dead

Historical Dagger

A Necessary Evil by Abir Mukherjee
Death in the Stars by Frances Brody
Fire by L. C. Tyler
Lightning Men by Thomas Mullen
Merlin at War by Mark Ellis
Money in the Morgue by Ngaio Marsh & Stella Duffy
Nine Lessons by Nicola Upson
Nucleus by Rory Clements
Prussian Blue by Philip Kerr
The Mitford Murders by Jessica Fellows

Dagger in the Library longlist

Simon Beckett
Martina Cole
Martin Edwards
Nicci French
Sophie Hannah
Simon Kernick
Edward Marston
Peter May
Rebecca Tope

So how’s your reading going – will you have read enough to judge a category for yourself?

Advertisements

Crime fiction events in 2018

It’s time to put my 2018 events listing together. Remember this isn’t all literary events (there are plenty of lists of those and there must be hundreds of events) but it is a list of the main dedicated crime fiction events taking place in the UK.

I aim to maintain the list and update it as dates are confirmed so do let me know if there’s anything I should add.

January

Nothing uncovered so far – perhaps we’re all busy reading!

February

23 – 25 February – Granite Noir – Aberdeen
This is the second year for this crime writing festival featuring some of the most celebrated talent from the Nordic Noir scene alongside Scotland’s own Tartan Noir authors.

24 February – Crime at the Castle, Glamis Castle, Angus, Scotland
This looks like a fascinating one-day event.

March

1 March – Noir at the Bar, Edinburgh
An evening event, number 7 in the series. Check the FB page for info on this and more events – https://www.facebook.com/NoirattheBarEd/ 

March – Deal Noir – Deal
TBC

April

6 – 8 April – Quais du Polar – Lyon
I can’t see yet that a programme has been published for 2018 – the festival is free, a short flight from the UK and much of the content accessible for English-speakers.

11- 15 April – Books by the Beach, Scarborough
Not a dedicated crime fiction event but this does get a good contribution from crime writers.

May

17 -20 May – Crimefest – Bristol
A four-day convention drawing top crime novelists, readers, editors, publishers and reviewers from around the world, with headline appearances from Lee Child and Jeffrey Deaver.

June

8 – 10 June – Alibis in the Archives, Gladstone Library, Hawarden, Flintshire
An event run in association with the Crime Writers’ Association and The Detection Club the programme should be published shortly.

16 June – Bodies from the Library – British Library, London
A one day conference with an exciting programme of discussions, presentations and panels on the Golden Age of Detective Fiction Writers.

28 – 30 June – Captivating Criminality, Bath
The fifth UK conference from the Captivating Criminality Network, ‘Crime Fiction: Insiders and Outsiders’, will examine the ways in which Crime Fiction as a genre is able to incorporate both traditional ideas and themes, as well as those from outside mainstream and/or dominant ways of thinking.

July

19 – 22 July – Theakstons Old Peculier Crime Writing Festival – Harrogate, Yorkshire
Four days of Europe’s biggest come writing event, this year Lee Child is the chair of the Programming Committee.

August

3 – 5 August – Bute Noir, Bute
The third year of this small but growing festival on the Isle of Bute.

17 – 19 August – St Hilda’s Mystery and Crime Weekend – Oxford
The 25th year of this unique conference – https://www.sthildas.ox.ac.uk/content/2017-st-hildas-mystery-and-crime-conference 

August – Margate Bookie, Margate
Date and programme TBC but previous years have seen a dedicated crime fiction session.

September

21 – 23 September – Bloody Scotland – Stirling, Scotland
Scotland’s festival celebrating crime writing – bringing together leading Scottish and international writers, showcasing debut voices and encouraging new writers.

15 September – International Agatha Christie Festival – Torquay, Devon
The festival is now a biennial event however there will be a one-day celebration of Agatha Christie’s birthday in Torbay on Saturday 15th September 2018. The next 5-day festival is scheduled for 11th-15th September 2019.

13 – 16 September – Noirwich Crime Writing Festival, Norwich, Norfolk
The Noirwich Crime Writing Festival is an annual celebration bringing together superstar crime authors, exciting new talent and fans of all things crime fiction.

29 – 30 September – Morecambe & Vice, Morecambe
The second year for this event, programme due out in March.

October

October – NOIRELAND, Belfast.
No news yet on a 2018 event.

November

16 – 17 November – Iceland Noir, Reykjavik
More details due before the end of 2017 (!!)

December

All busy shopping for books …

The 2017 CWA Daggers

Just a short update to my earlier post on the 2017 Daggers. The winners were announced last week and the results are:

  • The CWA Gold Dagger – The Dry (Little, Brown) by Jane Harper
  • The CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger – Spook Street (John Murray) by Mick Herron
  • The CWA John Creasey (New Blood) Dagger – Tall Oaks (Twenty 7) by Chris Whittaker
  • The CWA Gold Dagger for Non-Fiction – Close But No Cigar: A True Story of Prison Life in Castro’s Cuba (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) by Stephen Purvis
  • The CWA Endeavour Historical Dagger – A Rising Man (Harvill Secker) by Abir Mukherjee
  • The CWA International Dagger – The Dying Detective (Doubleday) by Leif G W Persson, Tr Neil Smith
  • The CWA Short Story Dagger – The Trials of Margaret by L C Tyler in Motives for Murder (Sphere) Edited by Martin Edwards
  • The CWA Debut Dagger – Sherry Rankin for Strange Fire

I’ve managed to miss reading any of these! Do you think they were well-deserved winners?

 

The 2017 CWA Daggers

It’s been a while – let’s hope I can remember how to do this blogging thing…

After what seemed to be a change to the format last year for announcing the CWA Daggers they now seem to have settled on a process. Two Daggers have already been confirmed and the shortlists for the remainder were announced earlier this week. The winners of all the CWA Daggers will be announced at the Dagger Awards Dinner to be held on 26 October, when Ann Cleeves will be awarded the Diamond Dagger and Mari Hannah will be presented with the Dagger in the Library award.

Each year I think ‘this year I’ll read whole longlist shortlist’ but each year I seem to have read fewer and fewer of the books that find their way onto the lists. I am also always surprised about the proportion of books that I have never heard of – great coverage for these authors to get onto the long or short lists. But there are only two shortlisted books that I’ve read thus far and I’ve only reviewed one of these. So wishing William Ryan all the best with The Constant Soldier!

There are currently ten daggers awarded annually by the Crime Writer’s Association.

The Diamond Dagger – selected from nominations provided by CWA members – 2017 winner is Anne Cleeves and the award will be presented at the CWA Dagger Awards Dinner on 26 October.

The longlists for the following daggers (except the Dagger in the Library I believe) were announced during Crimefest and the shortlists (titles in bold) announced on 26 July.

Update: you can see a list of the winners here.

Gold Dagger

The Beautiful Dead by Belinda Bauer
Dead Man’s Blues by Ray Celestin
The Girl Before by J P Delaney
Desperation Road by Michael Farris Smith
Little Deaths by Emma Flint
The Dry by Jane Harper
Spook Street by Mick Herron
Sirens by Joseph Knox
Ashes of Berlin by Luke McCallin
The Girl in Green by Derek B. Miller
A Rising Man by Abir Mukherjee
Darktown by Thomas Mullen

Ian Fleming Steel Dagger

You Will Know Me by Megan Abbott
Kill the Next One by Frederico Axat
The Twenty Three by Linwood Barclay
The Killing Game by J S Carol
The Heat by Garry Disher
A Hero in France by Alan Furst
We Go Around in the Night Consumed By Fire by Jules Grant
Moskva by Jack Grimwood
The One Man by Andrew Gross
Redemption Road by John Hart
Spook Street by Mick Herron
Dark Asset by Adrian Magson
Police at the Station and They Don’t Look Friendly by Adrian McKinty
The Constant Soldier by William Ryan
The Rules of Backyard Cricket by Jock Serong
Jericho’s War by Gerald Seymour
The Kept Woman by Karin Slaughter
Broken Heart by Tim Weaver

 John Creasey (New Blood)

The Watcher by Ross Armstrong
The Pictures by Guy Bolton
What You Don’t Know by JoAnn Chaney
Ragdoll by Daniel Cole
Sunset City by Melissa Ginsburg
Epiphany Jones by Michael Grothaus
Distress Signals by Catherine Ryan Howard
Himself by Jess Kidd
Sirens by Joseph Knox
Good Me, Bad Me by Ali Land
The Possessions by Sara Flannery Murphy
Tall Oaks by Chris Whitaker

International Dagger

A Cold Death by Antonio Manzini, Tr Antony Shugaar
A Fine Line by Gianrico Carofiglio, Tr Howard Curtis
A Voice In The Night by Andrea Camilleri, Tr Stephen Sartarelli
Blackout by Marc Elsberg, Tr Marshall Yarbrough
Blood Wedding by Pierre Lemaitre, Tr Frank Wynne
Climate Of Fear by Fred Vargas, Tr Siân Reynolds
Death In The Tuscan Hills by Marco Vichi, Tr Stephen Sartarelli
The Bastards Of Pizzofalcone by Maurizio De Giovanni, Tr Antony Shugaar
The Dying Detective by Leif G W Persson, Tr Neil Smith
The Legacy Of The Bones by Dolores Redondo, Tr Nick Caister & Lorenza Garcia
When It Grows Dark by Jorn Lier Horst Tr Anne Bruce

Non-Fiction Dagger

A Dangerous Place by Simon Farquhar
Close But No Cigar: A True Story of Prison Life in Castro’s Cuba by Stephen Purvis
The Scholl Case: The Deadly End of a Marriage by Anja Reich-Osang
Arthur and Sherlock: Conan Doyle and the Creation of Holmes by Michael Sims
The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer by Kate Summerscale
A Passing Fury: Searching for Justice at the End of World War II by A. T. Williams
The Ice Age: A Journey into Crystal-Meth Addiction by Luke Williams
Another Day in the Death of America by Gary Younge

CWA Short Story Dagger

The Assassination by Leye Adenle in Sunshine Noir Edited by AnnaMaria Alfieri & Michael Stanley
Murder and its Motives by Martin Edwards in Motives for Murder Edited by Martin Edwards
Alive or Dead by Michael Jecks in Motives for Murder Edited by Martin Edwards
The Super Recogniser of Vik by Michael Ridpath in Motives for Murder Edited by Martin Edwards
What You Were Fighting For by James Sallis in The Highway Kind Edited by Patrick Millikin
The Trials of Margaret by LC Tyler in Motives for Murder Edited by Martin Edwards
Snakeskin by Ovidia Yu in Sunshine Noir Edited by AnnaMaria Alfieri & Michael Stanley

Debut Dagger (unpublished writers)

Camera Obscura by Richard McDowell
Strange Fire by Sherry Rankin
The Reincarnation of Himmat Gupte by Neeraj Shah
The Swankeeper’s Wife by Augusta Dwyer
Hardways by Catherine Hendricks
Lost Boys by Spike Dawkins
Victorianoir by Kat Clay
Red Haven by Mette McLeod
In the Shadow of the Tower by Clive Edwards
Broken by Victoria Slotover

Endeavour Historical Dagger

The Devil’s Feast by M.J. Carter
The Coroner’s Daughter by Andrew Hughes
The Black Friar by S.G. MacLean
The Ashes of Berlin by Luke McCallin
The Long Drop by Denise Mina
A Rising Man by Abir Mukherjee
Darktown by Thomas Mullen
By Gaslight by Steven Price
The City in Darkness by Michael Russell
Dark Asylum by E.S. Thomson

 

Dagger in the Library longlist

Andrew Taylor
C J Sansom
James Oswald
Kate Ellis
Mari Hannah – Mari was announced as the winner in June 2017
Tana French

So how’s your reading going – will you have read enough to judge a category for yourself?

Looking forward to 2017

4h9iufbipym-thomas-martinsen

Perhaps it’s the post-Iceland Noir blues but I’ve already started to think about the crime events to look forward to next year, so it seemed a good time to put my 2017 events listing together. Remember this isn’t all literary events (there are plenty of lists of those and there must be hundreds of events) but it is a list of the main dedicated crime fiction events taking place in the UK.

I aim to maintain the list and update it as dates are confirmed so do let me know if there’s anything I should add.

January

Nothing uncovered so far – perhaps we’re all busy reading!

February

24 – 26 February – Granite Noir – Aberdeen
This is a new crime writing festival featuring some of the most celebrated talent from the Nordic Noir scene alongside Scotland’s own Tartan Noir authors.

March

25 March – Deal Noir – Deal
An event over just one day, although quite an intimate event it’s punched above its weight with the calibre of authors participating in previous years. I’m looking forward to finding out who will be taking part in 2017.

31 March – 2nd April – Quais du Polar – Lyon
The theme for 2017 is due to be published shortly (December) – the festival is free, a short flight from the UK and much of the content accessible for English-speakers.

April

May

18-21st May – Crimefest – Bristol
A four-day convention drawing top crime novelists, readers, editors, publishers and reviewers from around the world.

June

17 June – Bodies from the Library – British Library, London
A one day conference with an exciting programme of discussions, presentations and panels on the Golden Age of Detective Fiction Writers.

30 June – 2 July – RebusFest – Edinburgh
A three-day even celebrating thirty years of John Rebus.  A festival of arts, literature, music and film curated by Ian Rankin – your chance to step into Rebus’ world and explore the making of the iconic detective you love. More info to be announced on 17 March.

July

20 – 23rd July – Theakstons Old Peculier Crime Writing Festival – Harrogate, Yorkshire
Four days of Europe’s biggest come writing event, this year Peter James is the chair of the Programming Committee.

August

4 – 6th August – Bute Noir, Bute
The second year of this small festival on the Isle of Bute.

18 – 20th August – St Hilda’s Mystery and Crime Weekend – Oxford
This looks like it may be getting a bit of a re-vamp in 2017 – https://www.sthildas.ox.ac.uk/content/2017-st-hildas-mystery-and-crime-conference 

August – Margate Bookie, Margate
There is a dedicated series of crime fiction sessions in their Crimewave (ha!) part of the programme date TBC.

September

8 – 10th September – Bloody Scotland – Stirling, Scotland
Scotland’s festival celebrating crime writing – bringing together leading Scottish and international writers, showcasing debut voices and encouraging new writers.

13 – 17th September – International Agatha Christie Festival – Torquay, Devon
Traditionally taking place in Torquay in the middle of September this festival features a range of events celebrating the life and work of Agatha Christie.

14 – 17th September – Noirwich Crime Writing Festival, Norwich, Norfolk
Taking place across four days, the festival takes place at the Norwich Arts Centre, the University of East Anglia and Jarrolds. Fringe events will run throughout the festival at locations around the city.

30 September – 1st October – Morecambe & Vice, Morecambe
A new event from the organisers of Deal Noir.

October

27-29 October 2017 – NOIRELAND, Belfast.
A new international crime fiction festival and a celebration of Ireland’s love of crime fiction. The weekend includes the best in local talent, guest appearances by international crime-writing stars, and in-depth conversations with some of the greatest screenwriters to put crime dramas on the screen.

28-29th October – Killer Weekend, London
All about becoming the next big thing in the crime fiction world this is a weekend of masterclasses, workshops and pitching sessions.

November

18-19th November – Hull Noir – Hull
An event filling the slot of the biennial Iceland Noir and part of the City of Culture celebrations.

December

All busy shopping for books …

The 2016 CWA Dagger Shortlists

daggers-iconThere are currently ten daggers awarded annually by the Crime Writer’s Association but the timings of the long and shortlists for the awards and the presentation have changed a little this year. The longlists were announced at Crimefest in Bristol in May, the shortlists announced at the end of July and, according to the Crime Readers Association:

And this year you can be present when the winners are announced! The event, which will take place on 11 October 2016 at the Grange City Hotel in London, will be open to everyone. A glittering do attended by publishers, agents and of course hopeful authors, all ten of the CWA’s prestigious Dagger Awards will in 2016 be awarded at the one must-attend event.

The speaker will be James Runcie, author of The Grantchester Mysteries, as seen on TV.

Tickets are £99 for non-CWA members. Apply to admin@thecwa.co.uk for more information and see details which will shortly be up on both the CRA and CWA websites.

The ten Daggers are:

The Diamond Dagger – selected from nominations provided by CWA members – 2016 winner is Peter James and the award was presented during Crimefest this May.

The longlists for the following daggers were announced during Crimefest and the shortlists published today (28 July).

Goldsboro Gold shortlist

Dodgers by Bill Beverly
Black Widow by Christopher Brookmyre
Real Tigers by Mick Herron
Blood Salt Water by Denise Mina

Ian Fleming Steel shortlist

The Cartel by Don Winslow
The English Spy by Daniel Silva
Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty
Real Tigers by Mick Herron
Make Me by Lee Child

 John Creasey (New Blood) shortlist

Fever City by Tim Baker
Dodgers by Bill Beverly
Freedom’s Child by Jax Miller
Eileen by Ottessa Moshfegh
The Good Liar by Nicholas Searle 

International shortlist

The Truth and Other Lies by Sascha Arango translated by Imogen Taylor
The Great Swindle by Pierre Lemaître translated by Frank Wynne
Icarus by Deon Meyer translated by K L Seegers
The Murderer in Ruins by Cay Rademacher translated by Peter Millar
Six Four by Hideo Yokoyama translated by Jonathan Lloyd-Davis

Non-Fiction shortlist

The Golden Age of Murder by Martin Edwards
Sexy Beasts: The Hatton Garden Mob by Wensley Clarkson
You Could Do Something Amazing With Your Life (You Are Raoul Moat) by Andrew Hankinson
A Very Expensive Poison by Luke Harding
Jeremy Hutchinson’s Case Histories by Thomas Grant
John le Carré: The Biography by Adam Sisman

Short Story longlist

As Alice Did by Andrea Camilleri from Montalbano’s First Cases
On the Anatomization of an Unknown Man (1637) by Frans Mier by John Connolly from Nocturnes 2: Night Music
Holmes on the Range: A Tale of the Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository by John Connolly from Nocturnes 2: Night Music
Bryant & May and the Nameless Woman by Christopher Fowler from London’s Glory Bantam
Stray Bullets by Alberto Barrera from Tyszka Crimes
Rosenlaui by Conrad Williams  from The Adventures of Moriarty: The Secret Life of Sherlock Holmes’s Nemesis edited by Maxim Jakubowski 

Debut (unpublished writers) shortlist

Dark Valley by John Kennedy
The Devil’s Dice by Roz Watkins
A Reconstructed Man by Graham Brack
A State of Grace by Rita Catching
Wimmera by Mark Brandi 

Endeavour Historical shortlist

The House at Baker Street by Michelle Birkby
The Other Side of Silence by Philip Kerr
A Book of Scars by William Shaw
The Jazz Files by Fiona Veitch Smith
Striking Murder by A. J. Wright
Stasi Child by David Young

Dagger in the Library shortlist

Tony Black
Alison Bruce
Elly Griffiths
Quintin Jardine

I had hoped that once the lists were whittled down to the shortlist, and with the final results not being announced until October, I might manage to read a whole category. Looking at the proportion of the shortlists that I have already read books in, however (just one title) I think it’s unlikely.

So how’s your reading going – will you have read enough to judge a category? I see both Dodgers and Real Tigers appear on two lists – I’m not sure if that points to potential winners. I’ve heard good things about Mick Herron’s book but nothing about Dodgers.

Do you think there are any surprises here?

HWA Goldsboro Debut Crown 2016

The HWA Goldsboro Debut Crown is a literary award for debut historical fiction awarded by the Historical Writers’ Association. With a prize of £1,000 the HWA Goldsboro Debut Crown for new Historical Fiction will be awarded to the what is, in the judges’ estimation, the best debut historical novel first published in the United Kingdom in the year in question

The shortlist for the award was announced by Andrew Taylor and comprises:

Death and Mr Pickwick by Stephen Jarvis, published by Jonathan Cape

The judges said: “A splendidly ambitious and tongue-in-cheek pastiche of the Victorian novel: The Pickwick Papers will never be the same again.”

Eden Gardens by Louise Brown, published by Headline

The judges said: “White trash in British India: a poignant mother-and-daughter story provides an unexpected perspective on the Raj.”

The Hoarse Oaths of Fife by Chris Moore, published by Uniform Press

The judges said: “From Fife in the 1960s to Loos in World War I: a wry and moving novel about fathers and sons that also meditates on war and race.

Mrs Engels by Gavin McCrea, published by Scribe

The judges said: “The private lives of Marx and Engels are revealed as never before in this brilliant act of literary ventriloquism.”
Summertime by Vanessa Lafaye, published by Orion

Summertime by Vanessa Lafaye, published by Orion

The judges said: “A powerful and accomplished novel of love and loss that focuses on the plight of unwanted veterans and Florida’s disastrous 1935 hurricane.”

Wolf Winter by Cecilia Ekbäck, published by Hodder

The judges said: “Finnish settlers are immersed in a powerful, beautifully written gothic murder mystery in a remote area of eighteenth-century Lapland.”

The winner will be announced at the Harrogate History Festival which takes place between 21 & 23 October.

I have only read one of these (Wolf Winter, which I loved) so I’m not in much of a position to pick a winner. How’s your reading going, have you read more – do you have a tip for this year’s winner?